list
The list below is a selection of books that I very much liked reading for particular reasons. Any remarks about the listed books - as well as suggestions for others - are very welcome.
Fiction
Anything by Belcampo
Crash - JG Ballard
Crime and Punishment - Fjodor Dostojevski
Discovery of Heaven - Harry Mulisch
Disgrace - JM Coetzee
The Dumas Club - Arturo Pereze Reverte
Everything is Illuminated - Jonathan Foer
The Graduate - Charles Webb
Hersenschimmen - J Bernlef (pseudonym for Hendrik Jan Marsman)
De Moeder van Nicolien - JJ Voskuil
The Old Man and the Sea - Ernest Hemingway
One Hundred Years of Solitude - Gabrial Garcia Marquez
The Picture of Dorian Gray - Oscar Wilde
Pillars of the Earth - Ken Follett
Simon - Marianne Fredriksson
The Waiter and the Living (De kellner en de levenden) - Simon Vestdijk
Science Fiction / Fantasy
Anything by T.E.D. Klein (but especially Dark Gods)
Anything by Edgar Allan Poe
Anything by Howard Phillips Lovecraft
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland / Through the Looking-glass / Jabberwocky - Lewis Carroll
Dune - Frank Herbert
The Day of the Triffids - John Wyndham
Hardboiled Wonderland and the End of the World - Haruki Murakami
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy - Douglas Adams
It - Stephen King
Hyperion Cantos - Dan Simmons
The Hellbound Heart - Clive Barker
Kafka on the Shore - Haruki Murakami
The Lord of the Rings - JRR Tolkien
The Man in the High Castle - Philip K. Dick
Neuromancer - William Gibson
Oryx and Crake - Margaret Atwood
Solaris - Stanislaw Lem
The Talisman - Stephen King/Peter Straub
We can Remember it for You Wholesale - Philip K. Dick
Weaveworld - Clive Barker
World War Z (audiobook) - Max Brooks
Non-fiction
Goedel, Escher, Bach - Douglas Hofstadter
In Search of Schrodinger's Cat - John Gribbin
Moonwalking with Einstein - Joshua Foer
They are just like people [Het zijn net mensen] - Joris Luyendijk
Principles of Psychology Vol. 1 and 2 - William James
Rhythms of the Brain - Gyorgy Buzsaki
Q.E.D. - Richard Feynman
Fiction
Anything by Belcampo
Crash - JG Ballard
Crime and Punishment - Fjodor Dostojevski
Discovery of Heaven - Harry Mulisch
Disgrace - JM Coetzee
The Dumas Club - Arturo Pereze Reverte
Everything is Illuminated - Jonathan Foer
The Graduate - Charles Webb
Hersenschimmen - J Bernlef (pseudonym for Hendrik Jan Marsman)
De Moeder van Nicolien - JJ Voskuil
The Old Man and the Sea - Ernest Hemingway
One Hundred Years of Solitude - Gabrial Garcia Marquez
The Picture of Dorian Gray - Oscar Wilde
Pillars of the Earth - Ken Follett
Simon - Marianne Fredriksson
The Waiter and the Living (De kellner en de levenden) - Simon Vestdijk
Science Fiction / Fantasy
Anything by T.E.D. Klein (but especially Dark Gods)
Anything by Edgar Allan Poe
Anything by Howard Phillips Lovecraft
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland / Through the Looking-glass / Jabberwocky - Lewis Carroll
Dune - Frank Herbert
The Day of the Triffids - John Wyndham
Hardboiled Wonderland and the End of the World - Haruki Murakami
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy - Douglas Adams
It - Stephen King
Hyperion Cantos - Dan Simmons
The Hellbound Heart - Clive Barker
Kafka on the Shore - Haruki Murakami
The Lord of the Rings - JRR Tolkien
The Man in the High Castle - Philip K. Dick
Neuromancer - William Gibson
Oryx and Crake - Margaret Atwood
Solaris - Stanislaw Lem
The Talisman - Stephen King/Peter Straub
We can Remember it for You Wholesale - Philip K. Dick
Weaveworld - Clive Barker
World War Z (audiobook) - Max Brooks
Non-fiction
Goedel, Escher, Bach - Douglas Hofstadter
In Search of Schrodinger's Cat - John Gribbin
Moonwalking with Einstein - Joshua Foer
They are just like people [Het zijn net mensen] - Joris Luyendijk
Principles of Psychology Vol. 1 and 2 - William James
Rhythms of the Brain - Gyorgy Buzsaki
Q.E.D. - Richard Feynman